Former Bishops of the Diocese of Wrexham

The Rt Rev James Hannigan - 1st Bishop of Wrexham

Born in Donegal on the 15th July 1928; Ordained 27th June 1954; consecrated by Archbishop John Aloysius Ward, O.F.M Cap., 23rd November 1983 as the 8th Bishop of Menevia; translated to 1st Bishop of Wrexham on the 12th February 1987.

Died on the 6th March 1994. May he rest in peace.

The Rt Rev Edwin Regan - 2nd Bishop of Wrexham

Born in Port Talbot, West Glamorgan on the 31st December 1935; ordained 5th July 1959, consecrated by Archbishop John Aloysius Ward, O.F.M Cap., 13th December 1994.

Retired January 2010.

Y-Duw-Sy'n-Siarad-Purple-CMYK (1).jpg
The-God-Who-Speaks-Purple-RGB[15997].jpg

Legal

Follow Us:

facebook-logo-stats-2018.png
yt_edited.jpg

Wrexham Diocesan Trust Registered Charity No: 700426

Diocese of Wrexham © 2019 All rights reserved